Phillies Nation

Minor Leagues

Larry Shenk’s Phillies Minor League Report: 6/29/19


Larry Shenk’s Phillies Minor League Report is a regular feature at Phillies Nation

Phillies Nation is honored to have Larry Shenk among the ranks of our regular contributors.

“The Baron” is the former Philadelphia Phillies head of community relations, a role in which he served the organization for more than four decades. Larry is also a 2018 inductee to the Delaware Sports Museum and Hall of Fame.

In addition to the Phillies alumni and history work which Larry shares with readers here at Phillies Nation, his “Minor League Report” pieces now also run with us all during the season as well.

____________________________________________

 

Lehigh Valley, International League North Division

**IronPigs (37–41) won 2nd straight vs. Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders, 13–2, before another Coca-Cola Park sellout (10,100) . . . LV bids for a sweep, 1:35 this afternoon.

Pitching: Starter and winner Cole Irvin (3–0), 7–6–1–1–0–6 . . . Connor Brogdon in AAA debut, .2–4–2–2–0–0, HR . . . John Curtiss, 1.1–2–0–0–1–1.

Hitting: LF Shane Robinson, 3–4, walk, 3 runs, 2 HR (5–6), 5 RBI . . . C Rob Brantly, 3–5, 2 runs, double, HR (3), 3 RBI . . . RF Nick Williams, 3–5, run, RBI, 2 doubles; hitting .411 . . . CF Adam Haseley, 1–4, walk, run, 2 RBI.

____________________________________________

 

Reading, Eastern League Eastern Division [39–28, 2nd place, 1st half]

**Fightin Phils (7–5) won 3rd straight over the Portland Sea Dogs, 4–1, to move into 1st place before a crowd of 7,622 at FirstEnergy Stadium . . . Overall, 13 over .500 for first time this season which gives them the best record in EL . . . Go for a 4-game sweep at 5:15 tonight.

Pitching: Damon Jones won his first AA game (3rd start), 6–4–1–1–3–6, wild pitch, hit batter; overall, he’s 5–3 for 14 starts (11 at Clearwater) . . . Garrett Cleavinger, 1–0–0–0–1–2 . . . Jakob Hernandez, 1–1–0–0–0–2 . . . SV: Addison Russ (11), 1–0–0–0–0–3.

Hitting: Another big game for 3B Alec Bohm, 2–4, 2 runs, HR (3, 10 overall), 3 RBI; 2-run HR came in B1; 3 HR, 8 RBI in 8 games at Reading . . . CF Mickey Moniak, 1–2, 2 walks.

____________________________________________

 

Clearwater, Florida State League North Division [36–30, 2nd place, 1st half]

**Threshers (9–3) won 3rd in a row over the Mets in St. Lucie, 8–2 . . . Jumped off to a 5–0 lead after 1st 3 innings and never looked back . . . Win at 12 noon today would give the Fightins a 3-game sweep.

Pitching: No decision for starter Kyle Glogoski, 4.2–4–2–2–1–5, hit batter . . . Scoreless bullpen there after: WP: Tyler Carr (2–0), 2.1–2–0–0–0–3, Keylan Killgore, 1–2–0–0–0–1, Kyle Arjona, 1–1–0–0–0–0

Hitting: DH Matt Vierling, 2–3, 2 walks, double . . . RF Jhailyn Ortiz, 2–5, 2 RBI . . . LF Matt Kroon, 1–5, 2 RBI, double . . . 1B Luke Miller, 1–5, walk, 2 runs, HR (1, 4 overall), RBI.

____________________________________________

 

Lakewood, South Atlantic League North Division [29–41, 1st half]

**BlueClaws (3–7) ended a 5-game losing streak with a 4–2 win over the Greensboro Grasshoppers . . . 4-game series ends at 1:05 this afternoon.

Pitching: No decision for starter Tyler McKay, 5–3–2–2–2–6, wild pitch . . . WP: Rafi Gonell (2–1), 3–0–0–0–4–5 . . . SV: In Lakeland debut, Michael Gomez (1), 1–0–0–0–0–0, hit batter.

Hitting: DH Abrahan Gutierrez, 3–4, 2 runs, HR (2), 2 RBI . . . RF Yerwin Trejo, 2–4, run, 2 stolen bases (16) . . . 3B Seth Lancaster, 1–1, 3 walks, run, double, 2 stolen bases.

____________________________________________

 

Williamsport, New York-Penn League Pinckney Division

**Crosscutters (3–12) dropped a 6–5, 11-inning loss to the Black Bears in West Virginia . . . 6-game road trip ends at 1:05 this afternoon in West Virginia.

Pitching: No decision for starter Leonel Aponte, 3–5–4–4–3–1, 2 wild pitches . . . LP: Blake Bennett (0–2), 0–0–1–1–0–0.

Hitting: Had 5 hits, 4 steals in the 11 innings; struck out 15 times . . . RF Hunter Hearn, 2–5, RBI.

____________________________________________

 

Gulf Coast League (Phillies have 2 teams, both in the North Division)

**West (3–2) blanked the Yankees West on 2 singles, 4–0, at Carpenter Field . . . Seven pitchers worked for the winners. Eduar Segovia, 2nd of the group, was the winner (1–0), 3.2–1–0–0–1–6, wild pitch . . . CF Johan Rojas, 3–3, walk, run, single/double/triple . . . C Herbert Iser, 2–2, 2 walks, run . . . 3B Jose Rivera, 2–4, double, 2 RBI . . . SS Sal Gozzo, 2–5, RBI.

**East (2–3) was not scheduled.

League-wide day off on Sundays.

____________________________________________

LARRY SHENK IS AUTHOR/EDITOR OF THE PHILLIES.COM ALUMNI SECTION AND PROVIDES REGULAR MINOR LEAGUE REPORT PIECES FROM HIS PHILLIES INSIDER BLOG. PHILLIES INSIDER PIECES RE-PRINTED AT PHILLIES NATION BY PERMISSION OF LARRY SHENK. PHILLIES ALUMNI PIECES WITH HIS PERMISSION ALONG WITH APPROVAL FROM MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL AND THE PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES.

Phillies Nation has been bringing Phillies fans together since 2004 with non-stop news, analysis, trade rumors, trips, t-shirts, and other fun stuff!

Browse the Archives

Browse by Category

Copyright Phillies Nation, LLC 2004-2020
Not Affiliated with Major League Baseball or the Philadelphia Phillies

To Top